Online Registration | ISK-SODEX ISTANBUL
Home>For Visitors>Online Registration

Online Registration

Advertisement

Exhibition visits will only be possible with online registration. Don't forget to complete your free visitor registration.


You can sign in with LinkedIn account or fill the form

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

Hannover Messe Sodeks Fuarcılık A.Ş. (“HMS”) provides the security of your personal data sensitively. According to the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”), HMS acts as the “data controller” towards natural persons whose personal data is processed (“Data Subject”). HMS acts lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner on processing, erasure, destruction, anonymization, transfer of the personal data, informing the Data Subject and providing the security of personal data as stipulated under PDPL.
This Privacy Policy is prepared and submitted in order to fulfill the clarifying obligation under the PDPL and inform you that our company, as data controller, can process and retain personal data within the scope of your participation as the Participant Representative in the ISK Sodex Istanbul 2021 Event (“Event”), which is held on an online platform,

Scope and Purpose of the Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy clarifies legal reasons and the methods of collecting personal data, which of your personal data is processed, purposes of using of personal data, to whom and for what purposes personal data may be transferred, erasure, destruction, and anonymization of personal data and rights of the Data Subject over their personal data and how these rights can be exercised.

Credentials of Data Controller

Regarding personal data that you share through the collecting methods mentioned below, the Data Controller is Hannover Messe Sodeks Fuarcılık Anonim Şirketi registered with the Istanbul Trade Registry with the registration number 439973, 0772018582500016 Mersis number, and resided in Buyukdere Cad. No: 103 Şarlı Business Center B Blok Kat: 5-2 Şişli- İstanbul.

The Methods, Legal Causes and Purposes of Collecting Personal Data
Personal Data mentioned below in categories; the information submitted by the company you represent, is collected electronically or in writing via the website of the event and other documents declared by you, and stored electronically.

In order to apply the purposes below, personal data is collected by HMS by using the above-mentioned methods in accordance with the legal causes pursuant to Art.5 of PDPL;

  1. That it is clearly provided for by the laws,
  2. It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation,
  3. Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right, and,
  4. It is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

 

 

Processed Personal Data and Purpose of Processing

Credentials

Personal Data

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

  1. Name
  2. Surname

 

  1. Carrying out Information Security Processes
  2. Carrying out Access Authorizations
  3. Ensuring Communication Between Participants
  4. Carrying out the Activities pursuant to Legislation and Regulatory Compliance
  5. Tracking of Claims and Complaints
  6. Organization and Event Management

 

Contact Information

Personal Data

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

  1. E-mail address
  2. Phone Number

 

  1. Carrying out the Procedures for the Entry to the Event
  2. Carrying out Access Authorizations
  3. Ensuring Communication Between Participants
  4. Carrying out Communication Activities
  5. Carrying out the Activities pursuant to Legislation and Regulatory Compliance
  6. Tracking of Claims and Complaints
  7. Ensuring Security of Data Controller Operations
  8. Carrying out Information Security Processes

 

Professional Experience Information

Personal Data

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

  1. Position / Title Information
  2. Professional Occupation Information
  3. Name of the Company

 

  1. Carrying out Communication Activities
  2. Monitoring the Event and Ensuring Continuity
  3. Organization and Event Management

 

 

 

Transaction Security Information

Personal Data

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

  1. Online Traffic Information
  2. Password
  3. IP Address

 

  1. Registration Activities for the Event
  2. Carrying out the Information and Transaction Security Processes
  3. Execution of Access Authorizations
  4. Carrying out the Activities pursuant to Legislation and Regulatory Compliance
  5. Carrying out Risk Management Processes
  6. Processing the Data of Visitors under the Law No. 5651
  7. Responding to Information Requests from Administrative and Judicial Authorities
  8. Ensuring Security of Data Controller Operations
  9. Monitoring the Event and Ensuring Continuity
  10. Ensuring the Security of the Communication Between the Participants

 

Location Information

Personal Data

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Country/City Information

  1. Carrying out the Information Security Processes
  2. Improving Services Provided by the Event and Developing New Services
  3. Ensuring Security of Data Controller Operations
  4. Carrying out the Activities pursuant to Legislation and Regulatory Compliance
  5. Ensuring that the Processed Data is Updated and Accurate

 

Transferring the Personal Data to Third Persons

HMS merely transmits your personal data to the third parties in the country and overseas in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy pursuant to Articles 8 and 9 of the PDPL.
Your name, surname, company and position/title data will be made visible to the Visitors if the Visitors attending the Event want to contact you by using the B2B Match-Making function created by HMS within the scope of the Event.

If you set a meeting with the Visitors using the B2B Match-Making function, your name, surname, company, position/title, e-mail address and mobile phone data will be transferred to the Visitor you will meet.

HMS will be able to share the personal data and online traffic information it processes within the scope of your visit to the Event with public institutions and organizations that are legally authorized to request such information in cases where there is a legal or administrative obligation to notify or provide information in order to fulfill its legal obligation.

The personal data subject related to domestic and international transfer mentioned above is transferred and stored by taking all necessary security measures and technical measures by HMS and the third parties to whom data transferred. Additionally, personal data is protected within the scope of the data processing contract signed with third parties to whom HMS transfers personal data as the data controller.

Erasure, Destruction and Anonymization of Personal Data

Your personal data collected in line with the purposes and means described above will be processed carefully and confidentially by HMS in accordance with PDPL. Your personal data are processed for the period required by our company's purpose of processing that data and for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation, then they are deleted, destroyed or anonymized. During the period of processing of your personal data, only persons authorized within our company will be able to access your personal data, provided that it is in accordance with the requirements of the job.

When the retention period necessitated by the Law expires, personal data will be destructed immediately in accordance with relevant provisions of PDPL and Turkish Criminal Law, “The Regulation on Deletion, Removal and Anonymization of Personal Data” and company policies.   

Rights of the Data Subject

You, as the Data Subject, have the following rights under Art 11 of the PDPL:

a) to be informed whether your data is being processed,
b) to request information if it is processed,
c) to learn the purpose of any processing of your personal data and whether it is being used in compliance with that purpose,
d) to be informed of any unrelated persons residing within the country or overseas to whom the data is transferred,
e) to request adjustment if the personal data is processed incorrectly or in an incomplete manner,
f) To request that personal data are deleted or removed within the framework of the conditions stipulated in article 7, 
g) to request that the unrelated persons to whom the data is transferred are informed of the transactions carried out as per paragraphs (d) and (e),
h) to object to a finding against you as a result of analyzing and processing your personal data exclusively through automated systems,
i) to request compensation if you suffer any loss should your personal data be unlawfully processed.

You can submit your request related to your rights above to Company for free along with information and documentation that confirms your identity, using the methods laid out below, or may fill out and sign an application form via other methods defined by Personal Data Protection Committee.

(1) Filling out the application form at the link http://hmsf.com and send original signed copy in person or through a notary public to “Büyükdere cad. Şarlı İş Merkezi No:103 B Blok Kat:5 34394 Mecidiyeköy Şişli İstanbul”
(2) Filling out the application form at the link http://hmsf.com and send the application form, signed by a secure electronic signature within the scope of the Electronic Signature Law No. 5070, by using e-mail address registered at [email protected]
(3) Writing “Personal Data Protection Law Information Request” in the subject line of the e-mail and send it to [email protected] by using e-mail address registered in our company system.
(4) Writing “Personal Data Protection Law Information Request” in the subject line of the e-mail and send it to [email protected] by using an unregistered email address signed by a secure electronic signature or mobile signature.

Your aforementioned requests will be evaluated and concluded as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. Our company reserves the right to charge a fee based on the fee schedule (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board regarding the requests.

*Please see the B2B Visitor Registration and Matchmaking Information Video Below

Testimonials

Read more on what our participants say about ISK-SODEX

Co-operating Organizations / Supporting Associations